Scientific Name of Cockroach: Species, Family, Class

Scientific Name of RoachThe Scientific Name Comes from the Latin Blatta, “an insect that shuns the light”, which in classical Latin was applied not only to cockroaches but also to mantids. The word of cockroach comes from the Spanish word “cacarootch”.

The name “cockroach” comes from the Spanish word for cockroach, Cucaracha, which one transformed by 1620 s English folk etymology into “cock” and “roach”.

Cockroach Scientific Name

Scientific Name Of Cockroach

Trending Post: Pet Friendly Roach Killer on the market

Classification of CockroachScientific Name of cockRoach

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropods
Subphylum: Hexapods
Class: Insects
Subclass: Pterygota
Infraclass: Neoptera
Superorder: Dictyoptera
Order: Blattodea
Families: 
                  Blaberidae
                  Blattellidae
                  Blattidae
                  Crvotocercidae
                  Polvphaoidae
                  Nocticolidae
                 Trvonicidae
                 Lamproblattidae

Check the all cockroach family member scientific, family, species name and much more.

Periplaneta Americana

Common Name:  American cockroach

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum:  Arthropoda

Class:  Insecta

Order:  Dictyoptera

Family:  Blattidae

Genus:  Periplaneta

Species:  Periplaneta americana

Blatta Orientalis

Common Name:  Oriental cockroach

Kingdom:  Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class:  Insecta

Order:  Dictyoptera

Family:  Blattadae

Genus:  Blatta

Species:  Blatta orientalis

Blattella Germanica

Common Name: German cockroach

Kingdom:  Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class:  Insecta

Order:  Blattodea

Family:  Blattellidae

Genus:  Blattella

Species: Blattella germanica

Supella longipalpa

Common Name:  Brown-banded cockroach

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum:  Arthropoda

Class:  Insecta

Order: Dictyoptera

Family:  Blattellidae

Genus:  Supella

Species: Supella longipalpa

Eurycotis Floridana

Common Name:  Florida woods cockroach

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class:  Insecta

Order: Blattodea

Family: Blattidae

Genus: Eurycotis

Species: E. floridana

EPycnoscelus Surinamensis

Common Name:  Surinam cockroach

Kingdom:  Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order:   Blattodea

Family:  Blaberidae

Genus: Pycnoscelus

Species:  P. surinamensis

Periplaneta Australasiae

Common Name:  Australian cockroach

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum:  Arthropoda

Class:  Insecta

Order:   Blattodea

Family:  Blattidae

Genus: Periplaneta

Species:  P. australasiae

Periplaneta Fuliginosa

Common Name:  Smokybrown cockroach

Kingdom:  Animalia

Phylum:  Arthropoda

Class:  Insecta

Order:   Blattodea

Family:  Blattidae

Genus: Periplaneta

Species: P. fuliginosa

Parcoblatta pensylvanica

Common Name: Pennsylvania wood cockroach

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Blattodea

Family:  Ectobiidae

Genus: Parcoblatta

Species: P. pensylvanica

Gromphadorhina portentosa

Common Name:  Madagascar hissing cockroach

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Blattodea

Family: Blaberidae

Subfamily: Oxyhaloinae

Tribe: Gromphadorhinini

Genus: Gromphadorhina

Species: G. portentosa

Periplaneta Japonica

Common Name:Japanese Cockroach

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Blattodea

Family: Blaberidae

Genus: Periplaneta

Species: P. japonica

Blattella Asahinai

Common Name: Asian cockroach

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Blattodea

Family: Ectobiidae

Genus: Blattella 

Species: B. Asahina

Diploptera Punctata

Common Name:Pacific Beetle Cockroach

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Blattodea

Family: Blaberidae
Subfamily: Diplopterinae

Genus: Diploptera

Species: D. Punctata

Those are the scientific name of a roach. Most of them are commonly seen the our household. There are around 4,500 described species of cockroaches and only about 25 are considered to be pests because they are lived in the house.

Last Updated on